Another Night at the Opera

Lazenby Hall, UNE - August 2011

Researched and presented by Simon Polson

In conjunction with the Armidale Symphony Orchestra and invited soloists

MUSICAL NUMBERS

Rossini's The Barber of Seville
'Overture' - Orchestra

Rossini's The Barber of Seville 
'Largo al Factotum' - Stephen Tall

Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro
'Sull'Aria' - Bethany Shepherd, Samantha Cobcroft
'Non Piu Andrai' - Sam Payne
'Contessa Perdona' - Sam Payne, Chris Curcuruto, Tom Moran, Phil Oxley, Neil Horton, Greg Balcombe, Samantha Cobcroft, Kate Drayton, Constance Rolfe, Liz Ellis, Inge Southcott

Verdi's Il Trovatore 
'Anvil Chorus' - Chorus

Verdi's Rigoletto
'La Donnae' - Mobile Tom Moran
'Bella Figlia' - Tom Moran, Stephen Tall, Inge Southcott, Bethany Shepherd

Puccini's Gianni Schicchi 
'O Mio Babbino Caro' - Caroline King

Puccini's Tosca
'Vissi d'Arte' - Samantha Cobcroft
'Te Deum' - Stephen Tall

Interval

Puccini's Tosca
'Prelude to Act 3, E Lucevan le Stelle' - Ziggy Harris, Tom Moran

Dvorak's Rusalka
'Song to the Moon' - Kylie Constantine

Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin 
'Waltz Scene' - Chorus, Neil Horton, Chris Curcuruto, Sam Payne

Moussorgsky's Boris Godunov 
'Coronation Scene' - Chorus, Stephen Tall

Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier 
'Hab' mir's gelobt' - Bethany Shepherd, Samantha Cobcroft, Kylie Constantine

Lehar's The Merry Widow 
'Vilja Lied' - Samantha Cobcroft, Chorus

Principal Singers

Samantha Cobcroft, Sam Payne, Tom Moran, Kylie Constantine, Stephen Tall, Inge Southcott, Bethany Shepherd, Caroline King with Constance Rolfe, Neil Horton, Liz Ellis, Greg Balcombe, Chris Curcuruto, Ziggy Harris, Kate Drayton, Phil Oxley

Chorus

Soprano: Mabs Buck, Jeanette Berman, Gillian Carpenter, Susi Fros, Mary de Gabriele, Joan Hodgson, Deborah Hunter, Anne Keoghan, Sonia Levitt, Rhianna Prowse, Lisa Quast, Val Sherwell, Robyn Slocombe, Roselli Stanley, Karin von Strokirch, India Winiger

Contralto: Gaylia Bigg, Rosalind Brady, Daniele Burckhardt, Helen Dangar, Alison David, Sue Denison, Bar Finch, Janet Hobbs, Sharyn Holmes, Trish Johnstone, Anne Matley, Kaye Mill, Ruth Nicholls, Elizabeth Peach, Rosemary Randall, Jennifer Sayer, Lynette Schuh, Carolyn Shepherd, Jenny Sholl, Margaret Sims, Rita Winiger

Tenor: Mark Arnold, Felix Burkhard, Ewan Paterson, Bruce Southcott, David Wright

Bass: Warren Bartik, Peter Crick, Gill Davidson, Christoph Dejung, Bill Denison, Ron Edgar, Aidan Gallagher, William Hughes, Jim Nicholls, Karl Robertson, Garry Slocombe, Andrew Trestrail, Alec Watt

Orchestra

Violin 1: Errol Russell, Colin Sholl, April Kelson, Olivia Pain, Eliza Scott, Jodie Ostenfeld, Iliane Beuke, Sujata Allen

Violin 2: David Matthews, Marion Barford, Marina Reader, Maurice Anker, Michelle Guppy, Yvonne Arnold, Beth Kenrick, Graham MacKay

Viola: Laurie Pulley, Chris Cunningham, Jacqui Thompson, Lachlan McKie, Kristy Ostenfeld

Violoncello: Sarah Matthews, Eleanor Streatfeild, Sue Metcalfe, Rhonda Davey, Charlotte Lowe

Double Bass: Sarah Thorneycroft, Francesca Andreoni, Vicki Harbison

Flute/Piccolo: Gerard Larkins, Sharon Davidge, Geoff Derrin

Oboe/Cor Anglais: David Rowe, Jennie Shaw

Clarinet/Bass Clarinet: Chris Garden, Ben Sindel, Aidan Gallagher

Bassoon: Alex Bell, John Fletcher

Horn: Gergely Malyusz, Lisa Malyusz, Kerry Hawkins, Alastair Finco, Tom Cooper

Trumpet: Jason Heise, Georgina Chorley, Emily Watson

Trombone: David Brown, Steven McPhee, Mike Keogh

Tuba: Brian Glover

Timpani: Daniel Bale

Percussion: Wendy Huddleston, Stuart Pavel

Harp/Piano/Keyboard: Robyn Bradley

Production Team

Organisers: Bruce Menzies, Neil Horton, Maurice Anker, Kylie Constantine, Chris Cunningham, Marney Tilley

Staging: Luke Polson, Pat Bradley, Melissa Killen, Chris Curcuruto

Special thanks to

Robyn Bradley as rehearsal pianist, Simon Polson for transcription of music,Anne Matley, Armidale High School for photocopying facilities, University of New England for use of Lazenby Hall, UNE Music Department for loan of instruments, Pamela Menzies for catering, foyer decoration & more.